Home page  |   Privacy issues

Privacy issues

Handling of personal data

At "Artiglio", your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Statement describes the privacy practices Artiglio uses on its Web site in accordance with the Italian Decree 196/2003. Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact Artiglio.
Artiglio SNC
Strada Naviglia,3
43122 Parma (Italy)
Telephone: +39 0521 78.25.04
Fax: +39 0521 77.46.25
E-mail: management@artiglio-italia.it

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION
Artiglio collects and processes personal data volunteered by the visitor in registering or participating in surveys: your full name, job title, company, postal address, email address, telephone number, fax number, function, account number and order information. Artiglio uses this personal data to administer its business activities, improve its Web site, provide customer service, and to make available other products and services to its customers and prospective customers.
Artiglio shall not disclose personal data to unaffiliated third parties for their independent use, unless pursuant to confidentiality agreements. Artiglio may share your personal data with its suppliers, agents or contractors in connection with services they perform for Artiglio or pursuant to agreements with its suppliers. To the extent required or permitted by law, Artiglio may also collect, use and disclose personal data in connection with security related or law enforcement investigations or in the course of cooperating with authorities or complying with legal requirements.
Artiglio may use your personal data for marketing purposes, such as information about new products and services or upcoming events.If you do not wish to receive such direct marketing information, you may "opt out" by logging into Artiglio's Web site and updating your preferences under "My Account" or by contacting Artiglio.

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER INFORMATION GATHERING TECHNOLOGIES
In addition to the personal data you volunteer, our Web server automatically collects such information as the domain name of the Web site providing you with Internet access, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, operating system and platform, the average time spent on our Web site, pages viewed, information searched for, access times and other relevant statistics. Artiglio uses this information in order to ensure that unauthorized users do not access the information on its Web site, and in the aggregate to measure the use of its Web site and to administer and improve it.
Artiglio also uses cookies to provide visitors a personalized experience on our Web site. Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site transfers to the memory or hard drive of a visitor's computer for record-keeping purposes. Artiglio uses cookies to allow access without re-entering the visitor's User ID, to make improvements, and to better tailor its Web site to its visitors' needs. Artiglio also uses this information to verify that visitors meet the criteria required to process their requests.
Most browsers used by visitors have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent, but setting a browser to reject cookies will prevent access to our Web site. In addition, you can delete your Artiglio cookies from your browser program at any time.

SECURITY
Artiglio takes commercially reasonable precautions to keep all information obtained from our online visitors secure against unauthorized access and use and Artiglio periodically reviews its security measures. Although there is no way that any Web site can absolutely guarantee the security of your personal data, Artiglio is committed to employing reasonable security measures and to regularly reviewing its security practices. As noted in the Terms and Conditions, however, you are responsible for keeping your login information and passwords confidential. Artiglio uses VeriSign for its Web sites' security certificates. Please be aware that these protection tools do not protect information that is not collected through Artiglio's Web site, such as information provided by e-mail.

MAKING CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
You can access and edit any of the personal data that you have provided by logging into the Web site and updating your preferences under "My Account" or by contacting Artiglio.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES
Artiglio's Web site contains links to other Web sites. These Web sites are not covered by this Privacy Statement, and Artiglio is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other Web sites.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT
By using the Web site you consent to our collection and processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Statement. Artiglio reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement and related business practices at any time by posting updated text on its Web site. Please check this page periodically for updates.
Thank you for visiting the Web site, and for taking the time to read this Privacy Statement.

Last Updated: October 5, 2010

 


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.